Awards


2014-2015 ANNUAL CELEBRATION
Antony Chiang
Keynote Speaker –
Antony Chiang,
President of Empire Health Foundation
Joyce Jones and Mike Church
Silver Service Award
Mike Church, Joyce Jones
Presenting
Christy Hamilton
Distinguished Service Award
Christy Hamilton,
Eric Christiansen Presenting
Rosel Amor Human Servant Award
Rosel Amor,
Betty Craipo Presenting
Rhonda HauseHuman Servant Award,
Rhonda Hause,
WSU Food $ense
Brandi Anderson

Human Servant Award,
Brandi Anderson,
WSU Food $ense

Adam GangelhoffOutstanding Service
Adam Gangelhoff
Don SundahlOutstanding Service
Don Sundahl, Hillyard Neighborhood

Steve McSpaddenOutstanding Service
Steve McSpadden,
Chief Garry Park

Andre WicksJohn Kohls Excellence
in Leadership
Andre Wicks,
Ann Carey Presenting
Burton Construction
Good Neighbor Award
Burton Construction, Inc.
Ron McInerney Accepting, Paul Hamilton Presenting
Bob Turner
Good Neighbor Award
The Volunteers of the North Stake of the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter Day Saints, Bob Turner accepting
Geri McLaughlinCertificate of Appreciation
Grandma Geri McLaughlin
Susan Jolley
Certificate of Appreciation
Grandma Susan Jolley

Mary GatzCertificate of Appreciation
Grandma Mary Gatz

Lora Benzinger
Certificate of Appreciation
Lora Benzinger

Marlene Whitney
Certificate of Appreciation
Marlene Whitney

Theresa ManosCertificate of Appreciation
Theresa Manos

Okyon Martin
Certificate of Appreciation
Okyon Martin

Shelly & Patty

See You Next Year!

2013-2014 ANNUAL CELEBRATION
Keynote Speaker
Keynote Speaker – Lisa Brown, PhD – Chancellor, WSU Spokane

 

Silver Service Award
Silver Service Award
Lisa Brown, PhD – Chancellor, WSU Spokane (Ann Carey rt)
Distinguished Service Award
Distinguished
Service Award
Jim Ingebritsen
Human Servant AwardHuman Servant Award
Dennis Bergstrom

 

Outstanding ServiceOutstanding Service
James Rippy,
Logan Neighborhood
Outstanding Service - John BogensbergerOutstanding Service
Cathy Gunderson, Chief Garry Park Neighborhood

 

Outstanding ServiceOutstanding Service
Marty Phanco, Hillyard Neighborhood

 

Outstanding ServiceGood Neighbor
Vinny Del Pizzo on behalf of Serve Spokane

 

Outstanding Service
Excellence in Leadership
Ann Carey
Outstanding Service
Ann Carey receiving Commemorative Gavel for Past Board President Service

Not Pictured…

Silver Service Award
Jeanette Harras

Distinguished Service
Joyce McNamee

Certificate of Appreciation
Christ the King Anglican Church

Good Neighbor Award

See You Next Year!

2012-2013 ANNUAL CELEBRATION
Keynote Speaker
Keynote Speaker – Ezra Eckhardt, President & COO of Sterling Bank/COO of Sterling Financial Corp
Silver Service Award
Silver Service Award
Tracy Walters
(Joyce Jones and
Board President
Ann Carey rt)

 

 

Distinguished Service Award
Distinguished
Service Award
Anne Marie Axworthy
(Ann Carey rt)

 

 

Human Servant AwardHuman Servant Award
Kellie Robinson

 

Outstanding ServiceOutstanding Service
Alexandra Stoddard
Nevada-Lidgerwood

( Ann Carey rt)

Outstanding Service - John BogensbergerOutstanding Service
Marguerite Haverfield
Chief Garry Park
(Ann Carey, rt)
Outstanding ServiceOutstanding Service
Minnehaha Covenant Church
Dave Bentz Accepting
(Board Member
Ken Watts rt)
Outstanding ServiceOutstanding Service
Fourth Memorial Church
Peggy McLaughlin Accepting (rt)
(Ann Carey left)
Outstanding Service
Outstanding Service
Duke Phillips
Cheryl & Roy
Eichmeyer Accepting,
Board Member Paul Hamilton & Ann Carey rt
Outstanding Service
Outstanding Service
Bernadine Howell, Lynn Weiler and Jo Rask
(Ann Carey back)

Good Neighbor AwardGood Neighbor Award
Mike Rapp

Certificate of AppreciationCertificate of Appreciation
Claudia Burton & Natalie Kearns

Certificate of AppreciationCertificate of Appreciation
Jeremy Bentz-Ashbaugh

 

 

Certificate of AppreciationCertificate of Appreciation
Progressions Credit Union

Adrian Grissom Accepting

 

Not Pictured…

Certificate of Appreciation
Karen Byrd

Certificate of Appreciation
Kimberly White
Sidni Minkler
Alli Slamkowski

Certificate of Appreciation
Jackie Chaffins

Ezra Eckhardt - Speaker

See You Next Year!

2011-2012 ANNUAL CELEBRATION
Joyce Jones - John Kohls Award
John Kohls Excellence
in Leadership Award
Joyce Jones
(Board President,
Ann Carey, rt)

 

Outstanding Service - Colleen GardnerOutstanding Service
Colleen Gardner
of Chief Garry Park

(Finance Committee,
Tyler Alvarado, rt)

Outstanding Service - Jim & Peggy McLaughlin
Outstanding Service
Jim & Peggy McLaughlin
of Logan Neighborhood
(Board Member,
Jim Ormsby, left)

 

 

Outstanding Service - Therese Leinen

Outstanding Service
Carol Hays
of Nevada Lidgerwood
(Board Member,
Eric Christiansen, rt)

 

 

Outstanding Service - Therese LeinenOutstanding Service
Therese Leinen of
Minnehaha Neighborhood
(Board Secretary,
Barb Stout-Henggeler, rt)
Outstanding Service - John BogensbergerOutstanding Service
John Bogensberger of Hillyard Neighborhood
(Board Member,
Paul Hamilton, rt)
Good Neighbor Award - Hillyard Hobo Bulletin, editor Pam FarnsworthGood Neighbor Award
Hillyard Hobo Bulletin,
editor Pam Farnsworth
(Board Member,
Mary Gaddy, rt)
Good Neighbor- Ken Watts Comcast Cares DayGood Neighbor Award
Comcast Cares Day
Ken Watts, GM
(Board Member,
Cody George, rt)
Certificate of Appreciation - Kay McKay
Certificate of Appreciation
Kay McKay of the
Hillyard Senior Center
(Board President,
Ann Carey, rt)

 

Human Servant Award - Nicole GutierrezHuman Servant Award
Nicole
GutiƩrrez
Northeast Child
Development Center
(Board Member,
Joyce McNamee, rt)

Not Pictured…

Certificate of Appreciation:
Margaret Mortz
Adrian Dominguez

Distinguished Service:
Dorothy Webster

Silver Service Award
Myron Fuller

 

Bill Akers - Speaker

Keynote Speaker – Bill Akers
Vice President &
General Manager
at Premera Blue Cross