Special Thanks


The Northeast Community is proudly sponsored and endorsed by a variety of local and state agencies, as well as multiple generous supporters:

AARP

Steve Reiter

AARP Income Tax Assistance

Mary Abbott
Bill Abt
Dwayne Tofell

Bemiss Neighborhood Council

Brooke Plastino, Chair
Donna Fagan
J.J. Moody

CHEF Leadership Camps

2nd Harvest
Blue Button – Jarred Perona
Boys & Girls Club
Camp Dart-lo
Michelle Davis
Durham School Service – Marion Austin
Adam Gangelhoff
Gonzaga – Jundt Museum
INHS – Lisa Randall & Daughter Anne
Matt Orlob
Protection K-9 Training Club – Cole Upegui
SCC – Aviation Maintenance Technology
Silver Cafe- Jerri Horton
Spokane Housing Authority – Candace Hopkins
SYSA – Phil Helean

Chief Gary Parks Steering Committee

Colleen Gardner, Co-Chair
Cathy Gunderson, Co-Chair
Trudy Lockhardt

Children’s Home Society

Libby Hein
Mary Beazer
Eric Stapleton
Maggie Inge
Emily Kaptein
Rick Purcell

City of Spokane

David Condon, Mayor
Ben Stuckart, City Council President
Mike Allen
Mike Fagan
Candace Mumm
Jon Snyder
Karen Stratton
Amber Waldref
Jerrie Allard
John Delay
Jonathan Mallahan
Rod Minarik
Carolyn Moat
Terri Pfister
Leroy Eadie
Theresa Sanders
Heather Trautman
Kristine Williams

Coats 4 Kids Volunteers

Aramark Uniform Services
Century 21
Coldwell Banker Tomlinson
KXLY
Papa Murphy’s
Safeway
Sotheby’s
Umpqua Bank
Rosel Amor
Angela Collins
Kathy Fisher
Pat Howard
Dorothy Jilbert
Cleta Kaesemeyer
Rosemary Levine
Theresa Manos
Peggy McLaughlin
Scott Sutton
Marlene Whitney

Community News Star

Keith Appleton
Avista
Kimberly Bailey
Lisa Briscoe
Melissa Charbonneau
Comcast-NBC Universal
Energy Smart LLC
Dr. Brian Flake
Adam Gangelhoff
Brenda Graham
Gonzaga Nursing Students
The Grantsmanship Center
Dan Hansen
Joy Hardy
Lunell Haught
Craig Howard
Jen Hussey
Tom Lienhard
Randy Palmer
Rowena Pineda
Pride Prep
Riverpark Square
Peggy Slider
Spokane International Academy
STCU
Unify Community Health
Wendle Motors, Inc.
Yakima Valley Farm Workers Clinic

Community Orienting Policing (COPS)

COPS NE
Lloyd (Lucky) Relph
Logan COPS
Glenice Scroggin
Neva-wood COPS
Barb Hedlund
Neva-Wood Conditions Officer
Keith Cler
Logan & NE Conditions Officer
Wayne Downing

Daybreak Youth Services

Richard Miles
Jeremy Deerheim

Head Start

Patty Allen
Debbie Dolan
Shelly Greybeck
Lisa Briscoe
Cathy Begley
Lisa Briscoe
Bobbi Campbell
Erika Cooper
Fauna Darilek
Jennifer DeBolt
Steve Engelhardt
Bill Fowler
Sandra Gallagher
Jeanine Gollnick
Marlene Hagerman
Lisa Hollen
Stacey Jackson
Sheri Jordan
Véra Khala
Melinda Mateer-Finnegan
Cyndie McGough
Roberto Morales
Tonya Rehberg
Dana Richardson
Naseem Shah
Kerstin Stokes
Eric Strebeck
Sarah Thayer
Connie Welliever
Part-Time
Angela Bailey
Najat Chreiki
Santana Gibbons
Amanda Heilman
Carrie Inc
Lynn John
Galina Marchuk
JJ Moody
Marsha Morrow
Anita Richardson
Susan Robinson
Chris Taylor
Jason Tinkle
Tracie Vigil
Volunteers
Betty LaDuke
SPS on-site
Donna Fagan
Kristy Inui

Hillyard Senior Center

Jerry Unruh
Mary Sullivan
Sarah Tinkle
June Meyer
Kathy Fisher
Sandra White

Hillyard Neighborhood Council

Luke Tolley, Chair

Hillyard Heritage Celebrations

Desi Bucknell, Chair

IDEA Clinic

Dr Ashley Ulmer
DA Brittany
Kay

Logan Steering Committee

Nick Velis, Chair
Hazel Jackson, Co-Chair

MOOSE Project

Kristi Anderson
Sarena Corson
Shiree Taylor

Morgan Acres Community

Duke Phillips

Minnehaha Neighborhood Council

Dave Bentz, Chair

Northeast Community Center Staff

Dave Richardson, Executive Director

Rosel Amor

George Browne

Greg Forsythe

Paul Hodson

Tony Cane

Rosa Lopez

Nic Bowcut

Steve Hargrave

NEWTECH Skill Center

Terri Haworth
Cheryl Swedo

Nevada-Lidgerwood Steering Committee

Alyson Nakoa, Acting Chair

Northeast Community Garden

Department of Corrections
Gardeners of Spokane
Spokane Youth Sports Association
Tax Payers of the State of Washington
Viktor Kochin

Nurturey Northeast Child Development Center

Dana Ingebritsen
Amber Frye-Best
Ashli Horvath
Therese Lienen
Sandy Ingebritsen
Alyssa Rothmund
Chelsie Lienen
Amber Winward
Audra Wilson
Lori Aukstikainis
Jovani Kahanu
Lily Moua
Monique Seldon
Shari Stoeser
Alicia Roullier
Brandi Talbott
Taylor Pickard
Monica Pope
Substitutes –
Pat Gardner
Chantilly Lakopo
Lamyaa Shamal
Alisha Donais
Kaitlan Thorson-Geile
Volunteers –
Chonteal Towle
Grandma Mary
Grandma Susan
Grandma Geri
Reem Alaqqad
Chasity Morales

O.N.E.S.

Luke Tolley, Chair

School District #81

Shelley Redinger, Superintendent
Mark Anderson, Associate Superintendent
Sue Unruh, Arlington Elementary
Kimberly Stretch, Audubon Elementary
Heather Awbery, Balboa Elementary
Jennifer Keck, Bemiss Elementary
Rona Williams, Cooper Elementary
Melinda Keberle, Eagle Peak School
Ken Schutz, Ferris High School
Brett Joachim, Finch Elementary
Clint Price, Garfield Elementary
Robert Reavis, Garry Middle School
Kim Halcro, Glover Middle School
Mary Weber, Grant Elementary
Stephanie Lundbery, Holmes Elementary
Brian Ormsby, Indian Trail Elementary
Bill Stuckrath, Jefferson Elementary
Steve Barnes, Lidgerwood Elementary
Nancy Williams, Lincoln Heights Elementary
Gina Naccarato-Keele, Linwood Elementary
Brent Perdue, Logan Elementary
Meghan Anderson, Longfellow Elementary
Steve Fisk, North Central High School
Patricia Kannberg, Regal Elementary
Lisa Pacheco, Ridgeview Elementary
Lori Wyborney, Rogers High School
Debbi Oakley, Roosevelt Elementary
Adam Swinyard, Sacajawea Middle School
Carole Meyer, Salk Middle School
Jon Swett, Shaw Middle School
Larry Quisano, Sheridan Elementary
Heather Richardson, Stevens Elementary
Kara Powell, Whitman Elementary
Matt Truitt, Willard Elementary
Kathy Ely
Roed Freeland
Lisa Mattson, On-Track Academy

Spokane District Dental Foundation

Dr. Amir Ganji

SNAP

Julie Honekamp, CEO
Carol Weltz
Carrie Brown
Julie Borders
Sean Chisholm
Cindy Crow
Carmen Groom
Linda Jolley
Rene Phelps
Joe Reilly
Marie Shields
Sandy Solomon
Velma Ward
Carolyn Wolters

Spokane Public Library-Hillyard

Andrew Chanse
Clara Strom, Branch Manager
Dan Pringle, Hillyard Managing Librarian

Spokane Regional Health District

Dr Joel McCullough, Health Officer
Cindy Green
Thorney Smith
Heleen Dewey
Adrian Dominquez
Natalie Tauzin

Spokane County Commissioners

Al French
Josh Kerns
Shelly O’Quinn

Unify Community Health

Toni Cooley, Clinic Administrator
Maggie Flores
Kellie Robinson
Dr Lanie Cox, Medical Director
Dr. Michelle Le
Mary Gallegos, ARNP
John Hurley, PA-C
Lindsay Urso, PA-C
Keri Hershberger, MD (Loum)
Jeane Steward, MD (Locum)
Ed Gruber, ARNP (per diem)
Nicholas Wiarda
Morgan Dunning
Carolyn McDonnel, RN
Beth Guest, RN
Carly Wilkes, MA
Angel Roupe, MA
Katrina Jurun, MA
Liliya Shiva, MA
Jennifer Swanson, MA
Nelly Grezhdieru
Tessa Stevens
Shelly Heyer
Maria Cisneros
Brandi Abrams
Danielle Ashby
Julene Baker
Katie Filippini
Maria Hallowell
Brandy Twiggs
Heather Kortness
Ghazal Meratnia
Kathleen Bernier
Summer Kilebrew
Colleen Ritenour, PHN
Malia Ethredge
Cindy Basile

Unify Community Health – Dental

Jessica Pearson
Dr Brian Macall
Dr Jason Woolf
Resident Dr Amir Kazim
Resident Dr Connie Chen
RIDE Dr Jaemi Yoo
Staci Williamson
Stefanie Seier
Sam Hagedorn
Kyla Jones
Tonia Stempniak
Rhonda Kirkwood
Sam Ledoux (IDA & UCH)
Anna Korchemnaya
Amber O’Doherty
Christina Ayers
Nichole Youren
Matt King
Nikki Conner
Ashley Hall

Unify Community Health – Pharmacy

Rob Tee, Rx Manager
Monica Graybeal
Ronald Ramirez
Jaime Johnson

US Congressional Delegation

Senator Patty Murray
John Culton, Eastern Washington Director
Senator Maria Cantwell
Nathan Strege, Eastern Washington Director
Congresswoman Cathy McMorris Rodgers
Chud Wendle, Eastern Washington Director

Washinton State Legislators

Senator Andy Billig, 3rd District
Representative Timm Ormsby, 3rd District
Representative Marcus Riccelli, 3rd District
Senator Michael Baumgartner, 6th District
Representative Kevin Parker, 6th District
Representative Jeff Holy, 6th District

Whitman Neighborhood Council

Nick Bowcut, Co-Chair

WIC

Tiffany Schamber, Supervisor
Jennifer Balauro
Jennifer Kennedy-Site Lead
Shelly Flores – Pacha
Tessa Patterson
Rachella Triplett
Laura Winter

Word of Faith Christian Center

Otis Manning

Center Supporters

ACE Hardware Hillyard
Action Drain
Alex & Ani
AmericanWest Bank
Brandi Anderson
Bob Anderson
AVISTA Corp.
Anne Marie Axworthy
Banner Furnace & Fuel
Big 5
Andy Billig
Lora Benzinger
Mike & Marjorie Brewer
Brickhouse Massage
Buck Knives
Burton Construction
Camp BMW
Career Path Services
Careful Cleaners
Ann Carey
CarMax
Chaleureux Massage
Darin Christensen
Eric Christiansen
City Glass
City of Spokane Parks & Recreation
Clarke Stephens Golf
Clark Cleaners
Sara Clements-Sampson
Coeur d’Alene Casino Resort
Comcast
Community Frameworks
Stephen Conner, PGA Pro
Deer Park Golf Club
Dick Denenny
Cher Desautel
Desert Gold Tanning
DIVCO Inc.
Donuts to Go
Eagles Ice Arena
Barb Fincher
Pete and Helen Fortin
Dan Fouts
Fowler Methodist Church
Myron Fuller
Mary Gaddy
Gary Garberg
Mark Gardener, PGA Pro
Gardeners of Spokane
Catherine Gavin
Sandy Gill
Gonzaga University Service Learning Program
Gonzaga University School of Nursing
Kristin Goff
Greater Spokane Incorporated
Griffin Publishing
Tom Hanson
Rhonda Hause
Dave Heyamoto
Doug Heyamoto
Betty, David & Steve Hill
Hillyard Lions Club
Hillyard Safeway
Holiday Inn on the Rock
Rick Hosmer
Hydro Flask
iHeartMedia, Inc.
INBC
Jim Ingebritsen
Insureco, Inc.
Iron Goat Brewery
Norm & Brenda Jangaard
Sandra Jarrard
Jeff’s Window Washing
Joyce Jones
Sabrina Jones-Schroeder
Jubilant HollisterStier
Just Roses
Klündt | Hosmer
Ozzie Knezovich
Vasily Korneychuk
Latah Creek Winery & Gift Shop
Lilac Bloomsday Association
Gary Lindeblad, PGA Pro
Lookout Pass
MacKenzie River Pizza
Manito Greenhouse
Chris McCabe
Anne McKeon
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Joyce & Ron McNamee
Dan McNeal
Mercedes Benz
Montgomery Hardware
Mt. Spokane Ski & Snowboard Park
Mustard Seed Asian Cafe
Tara Neumann
NEWTECH Skill Center
No-Li Brewery Company
Northern Quest Casino
NW Museum of Arts & Culture
Oil Can Henry’s
ONES
Mike & Jeanette Ormsby
Palm Bay International
Randy Palmer
Papa Johns
Paul Pearce
Pepsi of Spokane
Angelo & Muriel Petrettee
Robert Phelps
Pinots
Pounder’s Jewelry
Redbox
Riverpark Square
Bill Robinson
Rogers High School ROTC
ROW Adventures
Chris Runyan, PGA Pro
Rex Schultz, PGA Pro
Michael Schneider
Seattle Mariners
Seattle Seahawks
Selkirk Pizza
Carole Shook
Silverwood Theme Park
Sky High Sports
Smith-Barbieri Progressive Fund
Spokane Chiefs
Spokane County Sheriff’s Department
Spokane Housing Authority
Spokane Indians
Spokane Public Facilities District
Spokane Skills Center
Spokane Youth Sports Association
Spokesman Review
Spokane Transit Authority
Squeaky’s Car Wash
STCU
Steelhead Bar & Grille
St. Joseph’s Family Center
Sterling Bank
Subaru of Spokane
Renee Taylor
Danielle Thomure
Dr. Kim Marie Thorburn
Bill and Marilyn Thordarsen
Phyllis and Homer Todd
Jeff Toney
Yolanda Tortorelli
Total Wine & More
Triple Play Family Fun Park
Unify Community Health
United Way of Spokane County
Dr. Leonard Vanderbosch
VESi
Shelly Villalobos
Vinage Hill Winery
Ed Walker
Walmart
Tracy & Letta Walters
Washington State Department of Corrections
Washington State Department of Transportation
Shannon Wechter
Welding Tech – Terry & Renee Taylor
Wendle Motors
West Coast Entertainment
Whitworth University
Wide World of Golf
Wild Sage
Wonderland Family Fun Center