Awards


2014-2015 ANNUAL CELEBRATION

Keynote Speaker – Antony Chiang

President of Empire Health Foundation


Silver Service Award – Mike Church

Joyce Jones Presenting


Distinguished Service Award – Christy Hamilton

Eric Christiansen Presenting


Human Servant Award – Rosel Amor

Betty Craipo Presenting


Human Servant Award – Rhonda Hause

WSU Food $ense


Human Servant Award – Brandi Anderson

WSU Food $ense


Outstanding Service – Adam Gangelhoff

Outstanding Service – Don Sundahl

Hillyard Neighborhood


Outstanding Service – Steve McSpadden

Chief Garry Park


John Kohls Excellence in Leadership – Andre Wicks

Ann Carey Presenting


Good Neighbor Award – Burton Construction, Inc.

Ron McInerney Accepting, Paul Hamilton Presenting


Good Neighbor Award

The Volunteers of the North Stake of the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter Day Saints, Bob Turner accepting


Certificate of Appreciation – Grandma Geri McLaughlin

Certificate of Appreciation – Grandma Susan Jolley

Certificate of Appreciation – Grandma Mary Gatz

Certificate of Appreciation – Lora Benzinger

Certificate of Appreciation – Marlene Whitney

Certificate of Appreciation – Theresa Manos

Certificate of Appreciation – Okyon Martin

See You Next Year!
2013-2014 ANNUAL CELEBRATION
Keynote Speaker
Keynote Speaker – Lisa Brown, PhD – Chancellor, WSU Spokane
Silver Service Award
Silver Service Award
Lisa Brown, PhD – Chancellor, WSU Spokane (Ann Carey rt)
Distinguished Service Award
Distinguished Service Award

Jim Ingebritsen

Human Servant Award
Human Servant Award – Dennis Bergstrom
Outstanding Service
Outstanding Service
James Rippy,
Logan Neighborhood
Outstanding Service - John Bogensberger
Outstanding Service
Cathy Gunderson, Chief Garry Park Neighborhood
Outstanding Service
Outstanding Service
Marty Phanco, Hillyard Neighborhood
Outstanding Service
Good Neighbor
Vinny Del Pizzo on behalf of Serve Spokane
Outstanding Service
Excellence in Leadership
Ann Carey
Outstanding Service
Ann Carey receiving Commemorative Gavel for Past Board President Service
Not Pictured…Silver Service Award
Jeanette Harras

Distinguished Service
Joyce McNamee

Certificate of Appreciation
Christ the King Anglican Church

Good Neighbor Award
See You Next Year!
2012-2013 ANNUAL CELEBRATION
Keynote Speaker
Keynote Speaker – Ezra Eckhardt, President & COO of Sterling Bank/COO of Sterling Financial Corp
Silver Service Award
Silver Service Award
Tracy Walters
(Joyce Jones and
Board President
Ann Carey rt)
Distinguished Service Award
Distinguished
Service Award
Anne Marie Axworthy
(Ann Carey rt)
Human Servant Award
Human Servant Award
Kellie Robinson 
Outstanding Service
Outstanding Service
Alexandra Stoddard
Nevada-Lidgerwood( Ann Carey rt)
Outstanding Service - John Bogensberger
Outstanding Service
Marguerite Haverfield
Chief Garry Park
(Ann Carey, rt)
Outstanding Service
Outstanding Service
Minnehaha Covenant Church
Dave Bentz Accepting
(Board Member
Ken Watts rt)
Outstanding Service
Outstanding Service
Fourth Memorial Church
Peggy McLaughlin Accepting (rt)
(Ann Carey left)
Outstanding Service
Outstanding Service
Duke Phillips
Cheryl & Roy
Eichmeyer Accepting,
Board Member Paul Hamilton & Ann Carey rt
Outstanding Service
Outstanding Service
Bernadine Howell, Lynn Weiler and Jo Rask
(Ann Carey back)
Good Neighbor Award
Good Neighbor Award
Mike Rapp
Certificate of Appreciation
Certificate of Appreciation
Claudia Burton & Natalie Kearns 
Certificate of Appreciation
Certificate of Appreciation
Jeremy Bentz-Ashbaugh
Certificate of Appreciation
Certificate of Appreciation
Progressions Credit Union

Adrian Grissom Accepting

Not Pictured…Certificate of Appreciation
Karen Byrd

Certificate of Appreciation
Kimberly White
Sidni Minkler
Alli Slamkowski

Certificate of Appreciation
Jackie Chaffins

Ezra Eckhardt - Speaker
See You Next Year!
2011-2012 ANNUAL CELEBRATION
Joyce Jones - John Kohls Award
John Kohls Excellence
in Leadership Award
Joyce Jones
(Board President,
Ann Carey, rt)
Outstanding Service - Colleen Gardner
Outstanding Service
Colleen Gardner
of Chief Garry Park(Finance Committee,
Tyler Alvarado, rt)
Outstanding Service - Jim & Peggy McLaughlin
Outstanding Service
Jim & Peggy McLaughlin
of Logan Neighborhood
(Board Member,
Jim Ormsby, left)
Outstanding Service - Therese Leinen
Outstanding Service
Carol Hays
of Nevada Lidgerwood
(Board Member,
Eric Christiansen, rt)
Outstanding Service - Therese Leinen
Outstanding Service
Therese Leinen of
Minnehaha Neighborhood
(Board Secretary,
Barb Stout-Henggeler, rt)
Outstanding Service - John Bogensberger
Outstanding Service
John Bogensberger of Hillyard Neighborhood
(Board Member,
Paul Hamilton, rt)
Good Neighbor Award - Hillyard Hobo Bulletin, editor Pam Farnsworth
Good Neighbor Award
Hillyard Hobo Bulletin,
editor Pam Farnsworth
(Board Member,
Mary Gaddy, rt)
Good Neighbor- Ken Watts Comcast Cares Day
Good Neighbor Award
Comcast Cares Day
Ken Watts, GM
(Board Member,
Cody George, rt)
Certificate of Appreciation - Kay McKay
Certificate of Appreciation
Kay McKay of the
Hillyard Senior Center
(Board President,
Ann Carey, rt) 
Human Servant Award - Nicole Gutierrez
Human Servant Award
Nicole
GutiƩrrez
Northeast Child
Development Center
(Board Member,
Joyce McNamee, rt)
Not Pictured…Certificate of Appreciation:
Margaret Mortz
Adrian Dominguez

Distinguished Service:
Dorothy Webster

Silver Service Award
Myron Fuller

Bill Akers - Speaker
Keynote Speaker – Bill Akers
Vice President &
General Manager
at Premera Blue Cross